Is Continental Soup Sensations Chicken Laksa Spicy Malaysian Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- starch
- natural flavours
- soy sauce powder
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flat Noodles (26%) (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten), Starch (Potato, Corn), Sugar, Palm Oil, Coconut Milk Powder (8%) (Contains Milk), Vegetables (Onion Powder, Red Capsicum Pieces (1%), Garlic Powder (1%)), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours , Soy Sauce Powder (Contains Wheat), Yeast Extract, Fish Powder, Glucose Syrup Solids (Contains Wheat), Herbs (Lemongrass (0.5%), Coriander Seed (0.5%), Rosemary Extract), Salt, Spices (Ginger, Chilli (0.2%)), Milk Solids, Chicken Powder (1%), Natural Colours (Turmeric, Carmine), Vegetable Oil
Check Continental Soup Sensations Chicken Laksa Spicy Malaysian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Soup Sensations Chicken Laksa Spicy Malaysian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN AN AUTHENTIC SPICY BROWN SAUCE, GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Maruchan Bowl Ramen Noodles with Vegetables Chicken Flavor - 3.31 Oz
Where to buy
Continental Soup Sensations Chicken Laksa Spicy Malaysian is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


