Is Cooked Tuna Mayo Onigiru Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat, gluten, milk, sesame, sulphites crustacean
- soy sauce
- natural flavour
wheat, gluten, milk, sesame, sulphites crustacean
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice [Cooked White Rice, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt], Cooked Tuna (Fish) (7%) [Tuna, Salt Mayonnaise (4%) [Canola Oil, Egg, Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soy), Mustard, Sugar, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Preservatives (202, 211,385), Thickener (401), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour], Roasted Seaweed (2%), Spring Onion. ALLERGEN ADVICE Contains: Egg, Fish, Soy. May Be Present: Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Sesame, Sulphites Crustacean. STORAGE Store refrigerated between 0°C to 5°C. NUTRITION IN Servings Per Pack: 1 Average Quantity Per Energy 675kJ ( Protein Fat, Total Saturated Less than Sugars 394 Carbohydrate Sodium 9 "315303"0 arl.org.au Film
Check Cooked Tuna Mayo Onigiru against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cooked Tuna Mayo Onigiru in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


