Is Cookie butter, crumble ice cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • barley mat extract
  • graham pieces
  • wheat flour
  • morceaux de biscuits graham
  • whole wheat flour coconut oil
  • natura flavour
  • natural flavour
  • extrait de malt d'orge

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated skim milk, Sugar, Cookie butter ripple (sugar, soybean oil, whole wheat flour, coconut oil, barley mat extract, salt, baking soda, cinnamon, corn starch, soy lecithin, natura flavour), Graham pieces (sugar, wheat flour, butter, whole wheat flour coconut oil, molasses, baking soda, glucose, salt, natural flavour, Liquid egg yolk, Natural flavour. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts. et Ingrédients : Crème, Lait écrémé concentré, Sucre, Tourbillon de me beurre de biscuit (sucre, huile de soya, farine de blé entier, huile 37% noix de coco, extrait de malt d'orge, sel, bicarbonate de soude, cannelle, amidon de maïs, lécithine de soya, arôme naturel), Morceaux de biscuits graham (sucre, farine de blé, beurre, farine de blé entier, huile de noix de coco, mélasse, bicarbonate de soude, 4% glucose, sel, arôme naturel), Jaune d'oeuf liquide, Arôme naturel. 32% Peut contenir : Arachides, Noix. 83% Häagen-Dazs maintains strict quality standards, and we welcome your questions and Comments at: /Häagen-Dazs respecte des normes strictes de qualité. Nous accueillons avec plaisir vos questions et commentaires à : www.haagendazs.ca 7% 19% REPRODUCED UNDER LICENSE BY/ HAAGEN-DAZS TRADEMARKS 13 MARQUES DE COMMERCE 3% SOUS LICENCE PAR: NESTLÉ HAAGEN-DAZS REPRODUITES CANADA INC., NORTH YORK, ON M2N 658.02025 HDIP Dairy כשר COR FOR

Check Cookie butter, crumble ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping