Is COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED BAR, COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

isolated soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, GLYCERINE, MALTITOL SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR-FREE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MILK FAT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR-FREE DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (MALTITOL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER), HYDROLYZED PROTEIN, INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR, SODIUM CHLORIDE, PEANUT FLOUR, AND ALMONDS.

Check COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED BAR, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast