Is Cookies and Cream Flavored Crispy Protein Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate cookie pieces
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

chocolate cookie pieces

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), INULIN, SUNFLOWER BUTTER (SUNFLOWER SEEDS), PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHOCOLATE COOKIE PIECES (SUGAR, RICE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POTATO STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), RICE PROTEIN, AGAR-AGAR.

Check Cookies and Cream Flavored Crispy Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go