Is Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwiches 20oz/4ct - Favorite Day™ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- condensed skim milk
- milk
- cream
- cream flavored ice cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cookies and cream flavored ice cream (milk, cream, cane sugar, condensed skim milk, whey, egg yolk, guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan), enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm oil, soybean oil, cocoa processed with alkali, invert sugar, corn flour, soy lecithin, salt, corn starch, baking soda, natural flavor), double chocolate chunk cookies (enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), brown sugar, chocolate chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract, salt), palm oil, sugar, cocoa butter, eggs, invert sugar, salt, natural flavor, whey, baking soda).
Check Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwiches 20oz/4ct - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwiches 20oz/4ct - Favorite Day™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwiches 20oz/4ct - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


