Is Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwiches 20oz/4ct - Favorite Day™ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cookies and cream flavored ice cream (milk, cream, cane sugar, condensed skim milk, whey, egg yolk, guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan), enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm oil, soybean oil, cocoa processed with alkali, invert sugar, corn flour, soy lecithin, salt, corn starch, baking soda, natural flavor), double chocolate chunk cookies (enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), brown sugar, chocolate chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract, salt), palm oil, sugar, cocoa butter, eggs, invert sugar, salt, natural flavor, whey, baking soda).
Check Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwiches 20oz/4ct - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwiches 20oz/4ct - Favorite Day™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwiches 20oz/4ct - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


