Is Cookies & Cream Protein Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- omega 3 fish oil
- fish oil
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- milk protein
- whey protein concentrate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
omega 3 fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (peanuts, soy protein crisps (isolated soy protein, tapioca starch), whey protein concentrate, milk protein (pasteurized cow's milk)), Maltitol, Gluten-Free Cookie Crumbs (cane sugar, pea starch, palm oil, potato starch, rice flour, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, water, tapioca syrup, pea protein, salt, pea fiber, natural flavor, inulin, sunflower lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, modified cellulose), Glycerin, White Confectionery Coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder, nonfat dry milk, soy lecithin, vanilla), Palm Oil, Guarana Seed, Sea Salt, Omega 3 Fish Oil (fish oil, tocopherol), MCT Oil 60/40 (medium chain triglyceride)
Check Cookies & Cream Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies & Cream Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


