Is COOKIES & CREME PROTEIN BARS, COOKIES & CREME Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CREME COATING (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), VEGETABLE GLYCEROL, COCOA SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALKALIZED COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH), ALMOND BUTTER, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, CREME DROPS (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN, SEA SALT.

Check COOKIES & CREME PROTEIN BARS, COOKIES & CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COOKIES & CREME PROTEIN BARS, COOKIES & CREME is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go