Is Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED GRADE A MILK. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L.ACIDOPHILUS), TOMATO PASTE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), ONION, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, CARDAMOM, CINNAMON, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CUMIN, CORIANDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVES, NUTMEG, GROUND BAY LEAF POWDER.
Check Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


