Is Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured grade a milk
- acidophilus
- active yogurt cultures including l
- nonfat yogurt
cultured grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED GRADE A MILK. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L.ACIDOPHILUS), TOMATO PASTE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), ONION, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, CARDAMOM, CINNAMON, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CUMIN, CORIANDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVES, NUTMEG, GROUND BAY LEAF POWDER.
Check Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


