Is COOL WHIP Light Aerosol Whipped Topping Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • artificial and natural flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
artificial and natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, 16% HYDROGENATED COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TETRA POLYPHOSPHATE, COLOUR, NITROUS OXIDE (PRESSURE DISPENSING AGENT).

Check COOL WHIP Light Aerosol Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COOL WHIP Light Aerosol Whipped Topping is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking
Pescatarian? COOL WHIP Light Aerosol Whipped Topping | Spoonful