Is CoOp British Grated Mild Cheddar 250g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- vegetarian cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetarian Cheddar Cheese (milk)(98%), Potato Starch. Contains: Milk.
Check CoOp British Grated Mild Cheddar 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CoOp British Grated Mild Cheddar 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese
OFF THE BLOCK MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE PORK SAUSAGE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS KIT, ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE
About this product
Cheese · Granule


