Is Cooper Street Oatmeal Cranberry Granola Cookie Bake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA BLEND (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, BUCKWHEAT, GOLDEN FLAX SEEDS), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), BROWN CANE SUGAR, ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS, WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, SUSTAINABLY SOURCED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, HONEY, ORGANIC NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGGS, SALT, CINNAMON, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE
Check Cooper Street Oatmeal Cranberry Granola Cookie Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cooper Street Oatmeal Cranberry Granola Cookie Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookie (Nut-Free) Kids MacroBar® - 7CT
ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE
Tate's Bake Shop Cookies - All Natural Oatmeal Raisin
About this product
Cookie · Piece


