Is Core Nutritionals MRP Full Spectrum Meal Supplement Chocolate Caramel Candy Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cross-flow microfiltered whey protein isolate
- contains milk, wheat tree nuts, soy
- milk protein isolate
- cold-processed undenatured whey protein concentrate
- lecithin
- lipase
- amylases
- natural & artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour (34.4g Yielding 5.1g Protein), Cold-processed Undenatured Whey Protein Concentrate (13.75g Yielding 11g Protein), Milk Protein Isolate (6.875g Yielding 5.5g Protein), Cross-flow Microfiltered Whey Protein Isolate (6.1g Yielding 5.5g Protein), Coconut Oil Creamer, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Sodium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Whole Food Based Vitamin & Mineral Blend (from Broccoli, Spinach, Kale, Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Seed, Kelp, Chlorella, Maitake Mushroom, Shiitake Mushroom), Digeseb™(digestive Enzyme Blend: Amylases, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase), Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Milk, Wheat Tree Nuts and Soy (Lecithin).
Check Core Nutritionals MRP Full Spectrum Meal Supplement Chocolate Caramel Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Core Nutritionals MRP Full Spectrum Meal Supplement Chocolate Caramel Candy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
3 Musketeers, Full Size Chocolate Candy Bar, 1.92 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


