Is CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bacon
- ham
- chicken
- 326
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Creamy Mushroom Sauce (28%) (Water, Cream (Milk), Thickeners (Modified Starch (1422), Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (472e), Mineral Salts (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride)), Mushrooms (10%), Onion, Modified Starch (1422), Mustard, Garlic, Demi Glaze ((Milk), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Seasoning, Salt, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Herbs, Spices), Chicken (26%), Pasta (26%)(Durum Wheat Semolina), Ham (14%)(Pork (75%), Water, Salt, Starch (Potato), Dextrose (Maize), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Honey (Honey, Maltodextrin (Maize)), Stabilisers (451, 452, 339), Sugar, Food Acid (331), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Fibre, Vegetable Gum, (407), Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Preservative (250), Vegetable Oil), Cheese (Milk)(6%), Bacon (Pork (90%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (326, 261), Stabilisers (451, 452), Sodium Nitrite (250), Wood Smoked).
Check CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


