Is Cornish Sea Salted Caramel Chocsticks Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- caramel flavour ice cream
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
caramel flavour ice cream (50%) [partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate, coconut oil, sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose, whey powder (milk), emulsifier: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavouring, stabilisers: locust bean gum, guar gum, caramelised sugar syrup], milk chocolate (37%) [sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, butter oil (milk), skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), emulsifiers: lecithins (soya), polyglycerol polyricinoleate], toffee sauce (7%) [sugar, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), glucose syrup, water, skimmed milk concentrate, invert sugar syrup, skimmed milk powder, dark muscovado sugar, cornflour, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, caramelised sugar syrup, gelling agent: pectins], salted biscuit crumble (5%) [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (shea kernel oil, palm oil, rapeseed oil), sugar, plain chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), invert sugar syrup, salt (3,5%), raising agent: sodium carbonates, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower)]
Check Cornish Sea Salted Caramel Chocsticks Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cornish Sea Salted Caramel Chocsticks Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


