No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Cottage Bakery Lemon Layer Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 23% Lemon Flavoured Cream Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471), Water, Humectant: Glycerine; Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator; Citric Acid; Flavouring, Colour: Lutein; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Water, 14% Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Shea; Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerine; Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Whey Powder Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Salt, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Emulsifier (E471, E472b, E477), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Soya Flour.

Check Cottage Bakery Lemon Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Cottage Bakery Lemon Layer Cake | Spoonful