Is COTTON CANDY FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CRACKLING CANDY PIECES, COTTON CANDY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- lactose
- whey
- nonfat dry milk whole milk powder
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- glycerin
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CANDY (WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CRACKLING CANDY [SUGAR, LACTOSE, GLUCOSE, CARBON DIOXIDE], NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL COLOR [GLYCERIN, BEET JUICE POWDER]), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, BEET JUICE (COLOR), BLUE 1, RED 40.
Check COTTON CANDY FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CRACKLING CANDY PIECES, COTTON CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COTTON CANDY FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CRACKLING CANDY PIECES, COTTON CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


