Is Countdown Hot Roast Chicken Sage & Onion large Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- whole chicken
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
whole chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Chicken (88%), Sage and Onion Stuffing (9%) (Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Rice, Herbs & Spices, Flavouring (Yeast Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oil), Vegetable Extracts (Onion, Garlic), Canola Oil , Herb Extract), Seasoning (Salt, Rice Flour, Herbs and Spices (Chilli), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Acidity Regulator (330), Wheat Fibre, Thickener (415), Colour (160c), Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract), Marinade (Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Marinade (Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Maltodextrin<sup>*</sup>, Yeast Extracts, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Flavours , Food Acid (262), Herb Extracts, Smoke Flavour))
Check Countdown Hot Roast Chicken Sage & Onion large against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Hot Roast Chicken Sage & Onion large in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Sage Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Bilinski's Classic Sage Breakfast Chicken Sausage
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN
Where to buy
Countdown Hot Roast Chicken Sage & Onion large is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


