Is Countdown Muesli Bars Choc Apricot With Choco Base Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- milk choc compound
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (46%), Glucose Syrup (Preservative (223)), Milk Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Diced Dried Apricots (6%) (Preservative (220)), Polydextrose Liquid, Oats, Popped Rice (Barley), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Caramelised Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Countdown Muesli Bars Choc Apricot With Choco Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Muesli Bars Choc Apricot With Choco Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
PEANUT DIPPED IN PEANUT & ALMOND BUTTER COATING BURSTING WITH PEANUTS! SWEET & SALTY NUT CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT
Where to buy
Countdown Muesli Bars Choc Apricot With Choco Base is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


