Is Countdown Muesli Bars Choc Apricot With Choco Base Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- milk choc compound
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
- 492
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (46%), Glucose Syrup (Preservative (223)), Milk Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Diced Dried Apricots (6%) (Preservative (220)), Polydextrose Liquid, Oats, Popped Rice (Barley), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Caramelised Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Countdown Muesli Bars Choc Apricot With Choco Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Muesli Bars Choc Apricot With Choco Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
PEANUT DIPPED IN PEANUT & ALMOND BUTTER COATING BURSTING WITH PEANUTS! SWEET & SALTY NUT CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT
Where to buy
Countdown Muesli Bars Choc Apricot With Choco Base is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


