Is Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Chicken Satay Jasmine Rice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Satay Sauce Sachet: Satay Sauce (71.0000%) (Coconut Milk (27.0000%), Water, Massaman Curry Paste (Coconut Milk, Chilli, Shallot, Garlic, Salt, Palm Oil, Coconut , Shrimp Paste, Lemongrass, Kaffir Lime Peel, Galangal), Peanuts (12.0000%), Tamarind Paste, Sugar, Shallot, Fish Sauce (Anchovy), Maize Starch, Curry Powder<sup>1</sup>, Galangal, Yeast Extract, Lemongrass (0.4000%), Salt, Spices, Natural Colour (160c)), Cooked Chicken (20.0000%) (Chicken Breast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Salt), Green Beans (7.0000%) <sup>1</sup> From wheat Cooked Rice Sachet: Cooked Jasmine Rice (99.0000%), Rice Bran Oil <sup>1</sup> From wheat
Check Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Chicken Satay Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Chicken Satay Jasmine Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Chicken Satay Jasmine Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


