Is Counter Ilchester Mexicana Hot Cheddar Cheese 450G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rehydrated Red, Green And Jalapeno Peppers, Mexican Style Seasoning (Paprika, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dried Peppers, Tomato Granules, Garlic, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract, Citric Acid)

Check Counter Ilchester Mexicana Hot Cheddar Cheese 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Counter Ilchester Mexicana Hot Cheddar Cheese 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping