Is Country Crock Plant Butter With Avocado Oil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and spreadable, this refrigerated spread offers a mild, buttery flavor and melts evenly for cooking. Commonly used on toast, in baking, for sautéing or to finish vegetables, reviewers note consistent spreadability, pleasant, subtle taste and melting; some mention occasional packaging and subtle texture variation and flavor preference differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN A, VITAMIN E, BLEND OF PLANT-BASED DILLS (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, PALM KERNEL, AND AVOCADO DILL), WATER, SALT, PEA PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Country Crock Plant Butter With Avocado Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepTopping