Is COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY BREADED PORK PATTY WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND HOME-STYLE GRAVY, COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • textured soy protein concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potatoes (Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Butter (Cream, Salt), Cream, Salt, Flavoring), Gravy (Water, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Wheat Flour, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Breaded Pork Patty (Pork, Water, Breader (Bleached Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Spices, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice Extractive), Batter (Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Guar Gum, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Garlic Powder), Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Flavoring, Potassium Chloride, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Fried In Vegetable Oil), Contains, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY BREADED PORK PATTY WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND HOME-STYLE GRAVY, COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY BREADED PORK PATTY WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND HOME-STYLE GRAVY, COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch