Is COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY BREADED PORK PATTY WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND HOME-STYLE GRAVY, COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flavoring
  • autolyzed yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potatoes (Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Butter (Cream, Salt), Cream, Salt, Flavoring), Gravy (Water, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Wheat Flour, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Breaded Pork Patty (Pork, Water, Breader (Bleached Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Spices, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice Extractive), Batter (Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Guar Gum, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Garlic Powder), Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Flavoring, Potassium Chloride, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Fried In Vegetable Oil), Contains, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY BREADED PORK PATTY WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND HOME-STYLE GRAVY, COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY BREADED PORK PATTY WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND HOME-STYLE GRAVY, COUNTRY FRIED PORK & GRAVY is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch