Is COWBOY CAVIAR BEAN SALAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK EYED PEAS (BLACK EYED PEAS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENTS]), DRESSING (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID [ADDED FOR FRESHNESS], POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUPER SWEET CORN, RED BELL PEPPER, ONIONS, JALAPENO.

Check COWBOY CAVIAR BEAN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go