Is Cowshed Signature Hand And Body Set Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl stearate se
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium gluconate
  • gluconolactone
  • +3 more

glyceryl stearate se

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Relax Shower Gel: aqua (water/eau), sodium cocoamphoacetate, cocamidopropyl betaine, disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate, lauryl glucoside, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, *eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) leaf oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, tocopherol (vitamin e), glyceryl oleate, coco glucoside, glycerin (vegetable), parfum (fragrance), benzyl alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, **limonene, **linalool, **geraniol, **benzyl salicylate, **hexyl cinnamal, **hydroxycitronellal.*essential oils **potential allergensRelax Body Lotion: (maybourne): aqua (water/eau), prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil, glyceryl stearate, glycerin (vegetable), cetearyl alcohol, stearic acid, butyrospermum parkii (***shea) butter, theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter, aloe barbadensis (***aloe vera) leaf extract, *rosa centifolia (rose absolute) flower oil, *anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) flower oil, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, *eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) leaf oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, tocopherol (vitamin e), panthenol, parfum (fragrance), benzyl alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, **limonene, **linalool, **geraniol, **citronellol, **benzyl benzoate, **hydroxycitronellal, **benzyl cinnamate.*essential oils **potential allergens ***certified organic ingredientsRefresh Hand Wash: aqua (water/eau), lauryl glucoside, sodium cocoamphoacetate, glycerin, sodium chloride, sodium cocoyl glutamate, sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate, gluconolactone, sodium benzoate, citric acid, parfum (fragrance), coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, isopropyl alcohol, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, *citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) peel oil, *citrus grandis (grapefruit) peel oil, calcium gluconate, hydrogenated palm glycerides citrate, tocopherol (vitamin e), **linalool, **limonene, **hexyl cinnamal, **geraniol, **hydroxycitronellal, **citronellol, **butylphenyl methylpropional, **hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde, **alpha-isomethyl ionone.�*essential oils **potential allergensRefresh Hand Cream: aqua (water/eau), caprylic/capric triglyceride, glyceryl stearate se, cetearyl alcohol, glycerin, stearic acid, phenoxyethanol, parfum (fragrance), butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter, tocopheryl acetate, *citrus grandis (grapefruit) peel oil, benzoic acid, panthenol, aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice, *citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) leaf oil, *coriandrum sativum (coriander) seed oil, dehydroacetic acid, *cinnamomum zeylanicum (cinnamon) leaf oil, sodium hydroxide, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, citric acid, potassium sorbate, **limonene, **linalool, **eugenol, **geraniol, **butylphenyl methylpropional, **hexyl cinnamal, **hydroxycitronellal, **citronellol, **hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde, **benzyl benzoate, **citral, **cinnamal.*essential oils **potential allergens

Check Cowshed Signature Hand And Body Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cowshed Signature Hand And Body Set is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy