Is Cowshed Soften Shampoo & Conditioner Duo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • gluconolactone
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycerin

gluconolactone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (water/eau), lauryl glucoside, sodium cocoamphoacetate, glycerin, sodium chloride, sodium cocoyl glutamate, sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate, gluconolactone, citric acid, sodium benzoate, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, isopropyl alcohol, *citrus limon (lemon) peel oil, panthenol, *litsea cubeba (may chang) fruit oil, calcium gluconate, *pelargonium graveolens (rose geranium) leaf oil, *anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) flower oil, *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, *cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) leaf oil, *daucus carota (carrot) seed oil, hydrogenated palm glycerides citrate, tocopherol (vitamin e), **limonene, **geraniol, **citral.�Aqua (water/eau), cetearyl alcohol, cetrimonium chloride, gluconolactone, lecithin, hydroxyethylcellulose, sodium benzoate, oenothera biennis (evening primrose) oil, propanediol, *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, *cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) leaf oil, *pelargonium graveolens (rose geranium) leaf oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice, *anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) flower oil, citric acid, *citrus limon (lemon) peel oil, *eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) leaf oil, calcium gluconate, potassium sorbate, **geraniol, **limonene, **linalool, **benzyl benzoate.�*essential oils **potential allergens

Check Cowshed Soften Shampoo & Conditioner Duo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cowshed Soften Shampoo & Conditioner Duo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy