Is Cowshed Soften Shampoo & Conditioner Duo Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithin
  • calcium gluconate
  • gluconolactone
  • glyceryl oleate
  • +1 more

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (water/eau), lauryl glucoside, sodium cocoamphoacetate, glycerin, sodium chloride, sodium cocoyl glutamate, sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate, gluconolactone, citric acid, sodium benzoate, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, isopropyl alcohol, *citrus limon (lemon) peel oil, panthenol, *litsea cubeba (may chang) fruit oil, calcium gluconate, *pelargonium graveolens (rose geranium) leaf oil, *anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) flower oil, *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, *cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) leaf oil, *daucus carota (carrot) seed oil, hydrogenated palm glycerides citrate, tocopherol (vitamin e), **limonene, **geraniol, **citral.�Aqua (water/eau), cetearyl alcohol, cetrimonium chloride, gluconolactone, lecithin, hydroxyethylcellulose, sodium benzoate, oenothera biennis (evening primrose) oil, propanediol, *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, *cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) leaf oil, *pelargonium graveolens (rose geranium) leaf oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice, *anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) flower oil, citric acid, *citrus limon (lemon) peel oil, *eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) leaf oil, calcium gluconate, potassium sorbate, **geraniol, **limonene, **linalool, **benzyl benzoate.�*essential oils **potential allergens

Check Cowshed Soften Shampoo & Conditioner Duo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cowshed Soften Shampoo & Conditioner Duo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy