Is Cowshed Soften Shampoo & Conditioner Duo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium gluconate
- gluconolactone
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin
calcium gluconate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (water/eau), lauryl glucoside, sodium cocoamphoacetate, glycerin, sodium chloride, sodium cocoyl glutamate, sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate, gluconolactone, citric acid, sodium benzoate, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, isopropyl alcohol, *citrus limon (lemon) peel oil, panthenol, *litsea cubeba (may chang) fruit oil, calcium gluconate, *pelargonium graveolens (rose geranium) leaf oil, *anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) flower oil, *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, *cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) leaf oil, *daucus carota (carrot) seed oil, hydrogenated palm glycerides citrate, tocopherol (vitamin e), **limonene, **geraniol, **citral.�Aqua (water/eau), cetearyl alcohol, cetrimonium chloride, gluconolactone, lecithin, hydroxyethylcellulose, sodium benzoate, oenothera biennis (evening primrose) oil, propanediol, *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, *cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) leaf oil, *pelargonium graveolens (rose geranium) leaf oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice, *anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) flower oil, citric acid, *citrus limon (lemon) peel oil, *eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) leaf oil, calcium gluconate, potassium sorbate, **geraniol, **limonene, **linalool, **benzyl benzoate.�*essential oils **potential allergens
Check Cowshed Soften Shampoo & Conditioner Duo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cowshed Soften Shampoo & Conditioner Duo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cowshed Soften Shampoo & Conditioner Duo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


