Is Crab Salsa - Peppers Blue Crab Zesty - (3 Pack of 12 Oz Bottles) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized crab meat
- natural flavors
pasteurized crab meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes, Pasteurized Crab Meat, Roasted Chilies, Horseradish, Chile Peppers, Diced Green Bell Peppers, Lime Juice, Natural Flavors, Jalapeno Peppers, A Special Blend Of Herbs And Spices, Salt
Check Crab Salsa - Peppers Blue Crab Zesty - (3 Pack of 12 Oz Bottles) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crab Salsa - Peppers Blue Crab Zesty - (3 Pack of 12 Oz Bottles) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3)
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
Crab Salsa - Peppers Blue Crab Zesty - (3 Pack of 12 Oz Bottles) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


