Is Cracker Assortment Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached enriched flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, vegetable oil, sunflower oil, canola oil, rosemary extract, mixed tocopherols, vegetable and seasoning blend, dried carrots, maltodextrin, onion powder, salt, sugar, spices, garlic powder, carrot powder, tomato powder, spice extracts, citric acid, sea salt, barley malt extract, ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, parsley flakes, dough conditioner, wheat flour, enzymes, sesame oil
Check Cracker Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
GLUTINO, PREMIUM SQUARES GLUTEN FREE TABLE CRACKER, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL
YEHUDA KOSHER GLUTEN FREE MATZO-STYLE SQUARE CRACKER, 10.5 OZ
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


