Is Cracker Barrel Cheese Cheddar Natural Sharp Extra Sharp - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Cracker Barrel Cheese Cheddar Natural Sharp Extra Sharp - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Cheese Cheddar Natural Sharp Extra Sharp - 8 Oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Cracker Barrel Cheese Cheddar Natural Sharp Extra Sharp - 8 Oz | Spoonful