Is Cracker Barrel Cracker Cuts Pepper Jack, Cheddar Jack, Asiago & Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slice Variety Pack, 48 ct Tray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers: pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • high-moisture monterey jack cheese: pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • extra sharp cheddar cheese: pasteurized milk
  • enzymes

monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers: pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar
high-moisture monterey jack cheese: pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Assorted sliced cheeses deliver varied flavors — spicy pepper jack, mild cheddar jack, nutty asiago and bold extra-sharp cheddar — with smooth, meltable textures ranging from creamy to slightly firm. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, crackers and melts. Reviews cite convenience and flavor variety; a few mention thin slices and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color).Contains: Milk.Asiago Fresh Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.Contains: Milk.Cheddar And High-Moisture Monterey Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color).Contains: Milk. Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers: Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.Contains: Milk

Check Cracker Barrel Cracker Cuts Pepper Jack, Cheddar Jack, Asiago & Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slice Variety Pack, 48 ct Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Cracker Cuts Pepper Jack, Cheddar Jack, Asiago & Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slice Variety Pack, 48 ct Tray is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySpicy
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep