Is Cracker Barrel Natural Shredded Cheese, Double Cheddar Dairy Free?

Description
Bold, tangy cheddar flavor with a creamy, smooth melt and finely shredded, slightly springy texture. Commonly used to top casseroles, tacos, mac and cheese, salads, omelets and baked potatoes. Reviewers praise robust taste and meltability, citing convenient resealable packaging while occasionally noting bag clumping and variable shredding size and freshness.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- modified milk
- coloured cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy cheddar flavor with a creamy, smooth melt and finely shredded, slightly springy texture. Commonly used to top casseroles, tacos, mac and cheese, salads, omelets and baked potatoes. Reviewers praise robust taste and meltability, citing convenient resealable packaging while occasionally noting bag clumping and variable shredding size and freshness.
Ingredients
White And Coloured Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Colour), Cellulose Powder (To Enhance Flow), Natamycin (Natural Preservative).
Check Cracker Barrel Natural Shredded Cheese, Double Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Natural Shredded Cheese, Double Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Cracker Barrel Natural Shredded Cheese, Double Cheddar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


