Is CRACKER BARREL, NATURAL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERB SEASONING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mediterranean Seasoning (Spice, Tomato, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check CRACKER BARREL, NATURAL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERB SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRACKER BARREL, NATURAL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERB SEASONING is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing