Is Craft Creamy Poppyseed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • dried sour cream
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Creamy Poppyseed Anything Dressing is a product known for its creamy texture and poppyseed flavor. It is a versatile dressing that can be used on various dishes. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided. Overall, Kraft Creamy Poppyseed Anything Dressing offers a unique taste and can be a great addition to different recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose, Soybean Oil, Water, White Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Dried Sour Cream [milk Solids, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture, Bha, Bht], Salt, Poppy Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onions, Potassium Sorbate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Mustard, Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Colour. Contains: Milk, Mustard.

Check Craft Creamy Poppyseed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Craft Creamy Poppyseed is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping