Is Craft & Crumb Little Artisans Baking Activity Kit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • e415
  • +4 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit mix: WHEAT flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), WHEAT GLUTEN,  British sugar (from beet)    Sugarpaste: Sugar; glucose syrup; palm oil; humectant: E422; emulsifier: E471; colours: E160a, E133; stabilisers: E415, E466; preservative: E202; flavouring.Blue colour gel contains: Glucose, Sugar, Water, Anti-caking agent (Potato Starch), Colour (Brilliant Blue), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Agar), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).Red colour gel contains: Glucose, Sugar, Water, Colour (Allura Red), Anti-caking agent (Potato Starch), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity regulator (Citric Acid), Gelling agent (Agar), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).Yellow colour gel contains: Glucose, Sugar, Water, Colour (Curcumin), Anti-caking agent (Potato Starch), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity regulator (Citric Acid), Gelling agent (Agar), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum). Gold edible glitter: Rice Flour, Colour (Titanium Dioxide E171, Iron Oxide E172).White icing writer pen:Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Titanium Dioxide), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin)                                                            Note: E129 Allura Red may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children

Check Craft & Crumb Little Artisans Baking Activity Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Craft & Crumb Little Artisans Baking Activity Kit is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking
Vegan? Craft & Crumb Little Artisans Baking Activity Kit | Spoonful