Is Craft & Crumb Little Artisans Baking Activity Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- e160a
- e471
- +2 more
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit mix: WHEAT flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), WHEAT GLUTEN, British sugar (from beet) Sugarpaste: Sugar; glucose syrup; palm oil; humectant: E422; emulsifier: E471; colours: E160a, E133; stabilisers: E415, E466; preservative: E202; flavouring.Blue colour gel contains: Glucose, Sugar, Water, Anti-caking agent (Potato Starch), Colour (Brilliant Blue), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Agar), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).Red colour gel contains: Glucose, Sugar, Water, Colour (Allura Red), Anti-caking agent (Potato Starch), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity regulator (Citric Acid), Gelling agent (Agar), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).Yellow colour gel contains: Glucose, Sugar, Water, Colour (Curcumin), Anti-caking agent (Potato Starch), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity regulator (Citric Acid), Gelling agent (Agar), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum). Gold edible glitter: Rice Flour, Colour (Titanium Dioxide E171, Iron Oxide E172).White icing writer pen:Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Titanium Dioxide), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin) Note: E129 Allura Red may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children
Check Craft & Crumb Little Artisans Baking Activity Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Craft & Crumb Little Artisans Baking Activity Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Craft & Crumb Little Artisans Baking Activity Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Powder


