Is Craft Pizza Pinsa Meatball Marinara 360g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • rye flour
  • rye
  • wheat
  • starch
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Tomato Puree, Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk ) (9.7%), Cooked Meatballs (6.9%) (Pork, Water, Bread Crumbs ( Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil), Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Tomatoes, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid, Extracts of Rosemary), Spice Extracts), Rice Flour, Fried Onion (4.4%) (Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (3.6%), Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Pecorino Cheese (Hard Cheese from Sheep's Milk ) (1.4%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Broad Bean Flour, Salt, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rye Flour, Starch, Herbs, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Wheat Starch, Dextrose

Check Craft Pizza Pinsa Meatball Marinara 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go