Is Cranberry and cashew honey granola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE_OATS, CANE SUGAR, HONEY, ASHEWS,_ EGETABLE_ IL(SUNFLOWER OIL OR CANOLA OIL). _SWEETENED _CRANBERRIES CRANBERRIES, ANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER IL), FLAX SEEDS, VÁNILLA EXTRACT, SALT. CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (CASHEWS). MAY CONTAIN: OTHER TREE NUTS, SOY DIST. & SOLD EXCLUSIVELY BY: ALDI, BATAVIA, IL 60510 PRODUCT OF CANADA +TRADEMARK OF THE NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CELIAC AWARENESS. USED UNDER LICENSE. BES ALDE Twice ENice

Check Cranberry and cashew honey granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityTart
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping