Is Crav'n Flavor Chocolate Real Chocolate Dessert in Baked Cookie Crust Creme Pie, Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acid
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), PALM FAT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MEDIUM FAT COCOA*, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CHOCOLATE POWDER (MEDIUM FAT COCOA*, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, SUGAR), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICING (SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, MEDIUM FAT COCOA*, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LECITHINS (SUNFLOWER, SOY), POLYSORBATE 60, PALM OIL, SALT, MILK PROTEIN, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DRY WHOLE MILK.

Check Crav'n Flavor Chocolate Real Chocolate Dessert in Baked Cookie Crust Creme Pie, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking