Is CREAM CHEESE CREME CAKE, CREAM CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium sulfate
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, BAKNG SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYMES, TURMERIC (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CREAM CHEESE CREME CAKE, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyRich
Texture
SoftCreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastMeal Prep