Is Cream of Wheat Instant Original Hot Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat farina
  • defatted wheat germ

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat farina
defatted wheat germ

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This instant hot cereal offers a mild, subtly sweet flavor and a smooth, porridge-like, fine-grained texture. Commonly prepared quickly for breakfast and customized to taste, it receives praise for convenience and nostalgic appeal, while reviewers sometimes report clumping or overly thin consistency depending on preparation technique and ease of reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Farina, Defatted Wheat Germ, Salt, Guar Gum, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Contains: Wheat

Check Cream of Wheat Instant Original Hot Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cream of Wheat Instant Original Hot Cereal is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep