Is Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat farina, sugar, almonds, dried fruit (strawberries, blueberries, raspberries), brown sugar, modified corn starch, acetylated monoglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, salt, calcium carbonate, defatted wheat germ, guar gum, natural vanilla flavor, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin a palmitate, niacin, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid, bht (to preserve freshness)
Check Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct
Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar
Where to buy
Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Cup


