Is Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat farina, sugar, almonds, dried fruit (strawberries, blueberries, raspberries), brown sugar, modified corn starch, acetylated monoglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, salt, calcium carbonate, defatted wheat germ, guar gum, natural vanilla flavor, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin a palmitate, niacin, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid, bht (to preserve freshness)
Check Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct
Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar
Where to buy
Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Cup


