Is CREAMY CARAMEL BAR, CREAMY CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor), Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean), Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Flavor And Potassium Sorbate As A )

Check CREAMY CARAMEL BAR, CREAMY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CREAMY CARAMEL BAR, CREAMY CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRichButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go