Is CREAMY HOT COCOA FLAVORED FROSTING, SWISS MISS CREAMY HOT COCOA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, hot-cocoa–flavored frosting offers a smooth, creamy spreadable texture with pronounced chocolatey notes and milky undertones. Commonly used to top cupcakes, layer cakes, cookies, and snack bars or to fill pastries. Reviewers note ease of spreading, strong cocoa taste, versatility for treats, and occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, RECONSTITUTED NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID.

Check CREAMY HOT COCOA FLAVORED FROSTING, SWISS MISS CREAMY HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CREAMY HOT COCOA FLAVORED FROSTING, SWISS MISS CREAMY HOT COCOA is available at 18 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBaking